The J1 Training program allows graduates and young professionals the opportunity to receive on-the-job training in their chosen career field through participation in a structured training program with a US employer. Internships are for a minimum of 6 months to a maximum of 12 months.

History shows us that hands on training in a particular field offers the best training for people new to a career. Nothing compares to shadowing the expertise of seasoned professionals and their unique individual skills. The Internship USA program is offered in partnership with our U.S. program sponsors. Awesome Travel work with The Ritz Carlton, The Broadmoor Hotel and other hotel chains in the United States.

FOOD & BEVERAGE TRAINING:

This position offers participants the opportunity to gain hands-on experience in the food and beverage service operation within the hospitality industry. Participants will be exposed to the daily operations within the food service industry, while performing their practical training assignments.

The participant will obtain an overall view of the company and have insight into how the departments relate to each other. In addition, the participant will master new skills and technologies, by exposing them to American standards of service and management.

CULINARY TRAINING:

Provides the participant an opportunity to gain hands on culinary experience and learning a specific skills set while being exposed to the operation of a culinary department and its different sub departments within the hospitality industry. The participant will develop an understanding of the overall restaurant operation with an established level of knowledge of the financial, business and managerial aspects of the culinary division ensuring brand standards and quality are maintained in all operations within a luxury hotel environment. The training will be overseen by an Executive Chef as does the Human Resources team thus ensuring continuity of training.

  1. Must be between the ages of 19 and 30.
  2. Must be available for a 6-12 month period.
  3. Possess sufficient English language skills to function on a day-to-day basis in the internship environment and be able to express themselves clearly and be comfortable in English.
  4. Must be mature, hard working and flexible individuals who are outgoing and will be able to interact well with others.
  5. Studies and experience must be related to the fields of Hotel Management, Food and Beverage or Professional cookery.

How long can I stay?
Maximum 12 months – 13 months working and one month to travel and leave the country.

Which nationalities can apply?
South African passport holders as well as non South African passport holders as long as they are legally studying here in South Africa.

Does the visa allow multiple entries?
Yes

Where can I work?
Anywhere in the United States

Age?
19-30 (As per Awesome Travel).

What support funds do I need?
Min $400

Can I bring my children?
No

Can I bring my partner?
Only if your partner is also applying and they are successful with their application.

How much does the visa cost?
$160

How many visas can I have in my lifetime?
Two (However conditions apply).

Price is available on request


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Title
Your First Name
Your Surname
Birthday
Nationality
Cell phone:
E-mail address:

WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY DOING

Are You currently:
If studying, name place of study:
Year of study:
If working, name of employer:

COMMENTS



Related Posts